Mid-air collision Accident Robinson R22 Beta OE-XHM, Friday 19 March 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 March 1993
Time:16:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heli-Line Hubschraubertransporte GmbH
Registration: OE-XHM
MSN: 0983
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schwarzlsee, Near Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:LOWG
Destination airport:LOWG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two Robinson R22 Beta (OE-XHN and OE-XHT) helicopters at Schwarzlsee, Near Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG during some air-to-air filming. Robinson OE-XHT lost his main rotor and crashed to the ground killing both occupants. Robinson OE-XHM was able to autorotate and ditched into lake Schwarzlsee. Both occupants of OE-XHM suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19930319_Zusammenstoss_zwischen_2_Hubschraubern_der_Type_Robinson_R_22_Beta__GZ._84359.pdf