This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 March 1993 |
| Time: | 16:37 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-Line Hubschraubertransporte GmbH |
| Registration: | OE-XHT |
| MSN: | 2203 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schwarzlsee, Near Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOWG |
| Destination airport: | LOWG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between two Robinson R22 Beta (OE-XHN and OE-XHT) helicopters at Schwarzlsee, Near Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG during some air-to-air filming. Robinson OE-XHT lost his main rotor and crashed to the ground killing both occupants. Robinson OE-XHM was able to autorotate and ditched into lake Schwarzlsee. Both occupants of OE-XHM suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19930319_Zusammenstoss_zwischen_2_Hubschraubern_der_Type_Robinson_R_22_Beta__GZ._84359.pdf 