Accident Bell 212 C-FOKC, Friday 4 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Limited
Registration: C-FOKC
MSN: 30784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Robb, AB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WHILE COMING IN FOR A VERTICAL LANDING, FROM A HOVER, THE HELICOPTER SETTLED RAPIDLY ONTO THE GROUND, ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE AND BURNED.

Sources:

http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/c-1.php
TSB A88W0261

Location