Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) G-BSMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67894

Date:Thursday 17 September 1992
Time:18:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSMI
MSN: S-1478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gmundner Hütte, Traunstein -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLW
Destination airport:LOLU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter touched mountainous area with the skid and rolled over. The Schweizer 269C rolled down the slope 40m before it came to the rest and burst into flames. A girl (9) was killed. The other two occupants suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19920917_Hughes_300__GZ._84354.pdf