Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil OE-OXE, Wednesday 19 August 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1992
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:ÖAMTC - Christophorus
Registration: OE-OXE
MSN: 2154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vilsalptal, Tannheim -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Vilsalpsee
Destination airport:Vilsalpsee
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a rope during an ambulance flight at Vilsalptal, Tannheim and crashed to the ground. The emergency doctor, who was hanging on a 10m rope of the helicopter was killed. The pilot of the helicopter suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19920819_Aerospatiale_AS_350_B2_Ecureuil__GZ._743532.pdf