This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 April 2008 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-800B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BXSH |
| MSN: | 8-121B50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sutton Bank Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sutton Bank Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire (X5SB) |
| Destination airport: | Sutton Bank Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire (X5SB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot decided to take advantage of the SLMG's engine to fly to the coast for some early season cliff soaring. Difficulty in starting the engine was attributed to low temperature as much as a failing battery and after jump starting the engine, the pilot took off and cruise climbed some 50 km to the coast.
After a couple of hours soaring, the lift diminished and the glider was getting lower so the pilot decided to start the engine. After lowering the wheel and identifying a suitable landing area the pilot extended the engine but pushing the starter button wouldn't even turn over the propellor.
The pilot then discovered that the engine wouldn't retract either and that, in this high drag configuration, the glider was unlikely to clear the fence and land in his original field. Extending full airbrake increased the sink rate and enabled an approach into a closer field but the glider's airspeed was now too slow to round out properly and a heavy landing soon followed.
The soft field mitigated the effects of the landing but the tailwheel fork was bent, a flap trailing edge delaminated and an undercarriage door was damaged as was the gelcoat under the nose and one wing.
Sources:
1. BGA Accident Report
2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/SH 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1187489/ 