Incident Cessna 172N OK-LOS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67900

Date:Friday 14 August 2009
Time:12:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Flying Academy
Registration: OK-LOS
MSN: 172-75276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Praha - Letňany airfield (LKLT) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Letňany Airport (LKLT)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Main gear has broken during landing on grassy airfield in eastern Prague. Three people sustained slight injury, fourth occupant was airlifted to hospital with moderate injury. Will be updated...

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://zpravy.idnes.cz/cessne-upadlo-pri-pristani-v-letnanech-kolo-zranili-se-ctyri-lide-py6-/domaci.aspx?c=A090814_132735_praha_jba

http://tn.nova.cz/zpravy/regionalni/v-prazskych-letnanech-spadlo-letadlo-na-miste-jsou-raneni.html

Images:

the photo was taken on the CIAF 2008 in Brno