Incident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil N340SH, Thursday 13 August 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Sundance Helicopters
Registration: N340SH
MSN: 4190
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Callville Bay Marina parking lot, Lake Mead, Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Grand Canyon
Destination airport:Las Vegas LAS/KLAS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to engine warning light, the pilot made an emergency landing at the parking lot, no injuries to pilot or the 6 passengers on board. (3rd helicopter emegency landing in Las Vegas within a week).

Sources:

Las Vegas TV Channel 8

Images:

Las Vegas, NV Jan21-2008