| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 2009 |
| Time: | 12:48 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802F |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronorte |
| Registration: | VH-LIH |
| MSN: | 802-0289 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-67AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ferreiras, Fundão -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Covilhã Airport (COV/LPCV) |
| Destination airport: | Covilhã Airport (COV/LPCV) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When returning to base, the fire fighting aircraft had experienced a loss of engine power and landed on a wooded terrain. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The two occupants were not injured.
Primary Cause
Fracture of pressure line from P3 to FCU could be the probable cause for the engine to loose normal power control and revert to idle power, forcing the pilot to try an emergency landing on unprepared terrain, which was not well succeeded.
Contributive Factors
For the inadequate outcome of the issue, may have contributed the following factors:
1st Non compliance of P&WC SB Nr 14269, from NOV-23-1999, recommending to replace pressure line p/n 3031829-A by p/n 3123019-01, when subassembly was disassembled and access was available to the part;
2nd Pilot concentration on engine power recovering actions let him with less time to dedicate to track and speed calculations, making him to miss the intended landing field;
3rd The presence of power lines crossing the field forced the pilot to performed some avoiding manoeuvres and an unstabilized approach with an inaccurate speed control;
4th The use of a small flap position selection gave more gliding capability but the pilot had to keep higher speed, which contributed to fly beyond the field, without stopping the aircraft on available distance and hitting the trees violently;
5th Engine stoppage before the impact could probably minimize crash consequences and avoid the fire after the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 28/ACCID/2009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.tvi24.iol.pt/sociedade/aviao-emergencia-idanha-a-nova-aterragem-incendios-tvi24/1081777-4071.html 