This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 August 2009 |
| Time: | 9 |
| Type: | Pegasus Quantum 15 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N254A |
| MSN: | 7616 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poteau Airport (KRKR), Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot was taxiing the ultralight aircraft from the ramp to a hangar when it collided with a parked aircraft. The pilot was fatally injured.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20090815061234/http://www.4029tv.com:80/news/20383574/detail.html FAA