Accident Ryan PT-22 Recruit (ST-3KR) N56028, Saturday 15 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 2009
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan PT-22 Recruit (ST-3KR)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N56028
MSN: 2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Diest-Schaffen Airfield (EBDT) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Destination airport:Diest-Schaffen Airfield (EBDT)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Came in low, contacted a fence and flipped over.

Causes.
The cause of the accident is an engine shut down on final approach due to fuel starvation.
The fuel starvation was caused by an obviously inadequate determination of the remaining fuel quantity before take-off.

Contribution factors
 The unreliable fuel quantity indicating system.
 The practice of the pilots not using the fuel tank selector as recommended by the “Pilot’s Flight Operating Instructions”
 The amount of available fuel when “Reserve” is selected after the Main supply is depleted is not mentioned in the “Pilot Operating Instructions”.
 The fuel management is not specifically explained in the “Pilot’s Flight Operating Instructions”.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.standaard.be/cnt/dmf20090815_007

Images:

N56028 at Seppe 9 May 2009.

N56028 at flying home to Seppe from Geraardsbergen, August 8, 2009. Probably the last flight before the accident.