Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6697Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67911

Date:Thursday 13 August 2009
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Valley Crop Dusting Inc
Registration: N6697Q
MSN: 207B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:11086 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sewage Pond near Westley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Westley, CA
Destination airport:Westley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane did not climb after takeoff and was very sluggish. He held the airplane in ground effect to gain airspeed so that he could clear the chain link fence at the end of the runway. As the pilot attempted to initiate a climb, the airplane started to descend towards a sewage pond. The pilot attempted to jettison the load, but the airplane impacted the sewage pond and nosed over. The operator estimated that the airplane's gross weight at the time of the accident was approximately 6,100 pounds. Weight and Balance Data taken from the G-164B Pilot's Operating Handbook indicates that the maximum gross weight for the G-164B is 5,200 pounds.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight planning and preparation, and his decision to operate the airplane well in excess of its maximum gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location