Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft A60 Duke N99BE, Thursday 13 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 2009
Time:15:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A60 Duke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99BE
MSN: P-132
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Minidoka-Bear Trap Airport, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pocatello, ID (PIH)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (BOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he planned to fly a round trip cross-country flight. Prior to takeoff, he ascertained the quantity of fuel on board based upon the airplane's fuel totalizer gauge indication, which indicated 89 gallons. The flight to the destination was uneventful, and upon landing, 20 gallons of fuel was purchased. Thereafter, the pilot departed for the return flight back to his originating airport. According to the pilot, on takeoff the fuel tank gauges indicated the tanks were between 1/3 and 1/4 full. While cruising, the pilot contacted an air traffic control facility and notified them that he had lost power in one engine. About 5 minutes later, the pilot broadcasted that both engines were without power. Unable to reach the nearest airport, the pilot landed on soft, uneven terrain. During rollout, the airplane nosed over and was substantially damaged. The calculated post accident fuel burn-off for the round trip flight was about 106 gallons. During the post accident inspection, an FAA inspector reported finding an estimated 2 gallons of fuel in one tank. The other tank was dry. No fuel was observed in the main fuel lines to the engines, and no mechanical malfunctions were reported by the pilot.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA