Accident SAN Jodel DR.1050A OO-MOU, Sunday 16 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2009
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAN Jodel DR.1050A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-MOU
MSN: 399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH) -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Diest-Schaffen Airfield (EBDT)
Destination airport:Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jodel DR.1050 OO-MOU departed Kiewit - Hasselt (EBZH) in the morning on a short flight to visit nearby Schaffen-Diest (EBDT) were an oldtimer fly-in was held. The airplane landed there at 11:04.
The pilot took off at 11:44 for a flight back to Kiewit.
As per procedure, the crossed airplane the airfield to reach the circuit, and land. There was a second airplane in the circuit, that took off at 11:03 to perform a series of touch-and-go. Realizing the second airplane, lower and to its left, was landing, the airplane broke the approach, and went for a go-around.
When the pilot wanted to increase the power, the engine coughed, and stopped.
The airplane was at that time at the right hand side of the airfield. The pilot turned the aircraft to the left in order to come back over the airfield. At that time (probably when turning to the right again), the airplane stalled, and went down, nose first in a corn field next to the landing strip.

The cause of the accident is fuel starvation, causing the engine to stop, when the airplane was maneuvering at low speed and low altitude, resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mobilit.belgium.be/fr/binaries/2009_05_tcm467-225464.pdf

http://www.deredactie.be/cm/vrtnieuws/regio/limburg/090816kievit
https://www.gva.be/cnt/aid855581/man-zwaargewond-bij-crash-sportvliegtuig-in-kiewit-3
http://www.standaard.be/cnt/dmf16082009_030

Images:

OO-MOU landing at Schaffen-Diest. The airplane crashed on its way back to Kiewit, (c) Harro Ranter, August 16, 2009.

Possibly the last photo of OO-MOU before the accident. Seen here taking off from Schaffen-Diest at 11:44. (c) Harro Ranter, 16 August 20009