Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N80904, Saturday 28 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 July 1962
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N80904
MSN: 307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carrollton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anniston, AL
Destination airport:Fulton County, Atlanta, GA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft flew into low ceiling and crashed into heavy wooded area. Missing aircraft, found by hunter in October. H. Barton Lewis Jr.

Sources:

FAA file