Accident Cessna 175 N8149T, Saturday 28 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 July 1962
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8149T
MSN: 17556849
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 mi W of Carrollton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MS (05:30)
Destination airport:Greenville, SC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spatial disorientation when flew into severe thunderstorm and nose dived into terraced field. The rented single-engine Cessna 175 was green and ivory in color. Pilot Fred L. McAlister Jr. (28), Jackson, MS, and family.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 29 July 1962, p6A