ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6794
Last updated: 25 March 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-SEP-1968 |
Time: | 20:45 |
Type: |  Cessna 172B |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N7938X |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Niles, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:recovery date 9/6/68. Struck mtn ridge. Toxicological sample unsatisfactory for valid test.
Sources:
NTSB