Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-800B D-KGHF, Sunday 20 May 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 May 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-800B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KGHF
MSN: 8-271B179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Karlspitz, Near Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO)
Destination airport:Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorized glider crashed into Mount Karlspitz 15 minutes after take-off from Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO. The German pilot (79) was killed.

Sources:

http://stmv1.orf.at/stories/194104
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kleinezeitung.at/nachrichten/chronik/442775/index.do]
http://diepresse.com/home/panorama/oesterreich/305202/index.do?parentid=0&act=0&isanonym=0
https://www.news.at/a/toedlicher-flieger-crash-segelflugzeug-79-jaehrigem-obersteiermark-173691
http://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&tempAZ=K&kennzeichenland=D