Accident Glasflügel H-401 Kestrel OE-5142, Sunday 2 June 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 June 1985
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Glasflügel H-401 Kestrel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5142
MSN: 113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mauterndorf Airfield - LOSM -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOSM
Destination airport:LOSM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the glider at an altitude of 25m AGL during winch launch. The Kestrel flipped to the left side and crashed to the ground killing the pilot (56).

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19850602_Kestrel__GZ._84170.pdf
LFZ-Register Austria