Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BNXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67950

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2009
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Amarjit Singh Bamrah t/a Falcon Flying Services
Registration: G-BNXT
MSN: 28-7716168
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Southborough Lane Primary School, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper force landed in field near Southborough Lane Primary School, after losing power. The female pilot suffered minor leg injuries. The student pilot was flying solo circuits. On base leg she recognised that she was slightly above the circuit height. She recalled selecting carburettor heat, reducing power to approximately 1700 rpm, and selecting two stages of flap. She reported that the aircraft then “did not feel right” and descended more rapidly than she expected.

She recalled attempting to apply power, but that the engine did not respond. She transmitted a mayday call, and manoeuvred towards a field with houses close by. She recalled opening the throttle fully, and there being some brief increase in power, but insufficient to slow the descent.

The aircraft struck a tree on the edge of a school playing field within the built-up area of Bromley, and then fell through the branches of the tree, coming to rest close to ground level. Carburettor icing was identified as a possible cause of the accident.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial - beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BNXT was cancelled by the CAA on 21-11-2012 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/08/20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f7d840f0b61342000617/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_II__G-BNXT12-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/london/8208165.stm
4. http://www.newsshopper.co.uk/news/bromley/4554133.PETTS_WOOD__Probe_into_crash_landed_plane/
5. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/385646-ga-accident-biggin-hill-bromley.html
6. https://www.standard.co.uk/news/plane-crash-on-playing-field-6759438.html