Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star D-EZHW, Friday 18 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 May 2007
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EZHW
MSN: D4.217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayreuth (EDQD) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hof-Plauen
Destination airport:Calvi
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Electrical system failure and engine problems forced the pilot to divert to Bayreuth. The airplane landed on the grass next to a runway, overran across a road and came to rest in trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X060-0/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2007/Bericht__07__3X060__DA40__Bayreuth,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_07_3X060_DA40_Bayreuth.pdf

Images:

Place of crash some hours after accident