This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 August 2009 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Sikorsky MH-60K Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Army, 160th SOAR |
| Registration: | 91-26378 |
| MSN: | 70.1783 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mount Massive, San Isabel National Forest, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter was on a training mission when it crashed for reasons unknown. Three occupants sustained fatal injuries. One occupant was initially reported as having survived with unspecified injuries and another one was reported missing but later reports indicate all four occupants have died of their injuries.
Sources:
https://www.denverpost.com/2009/08/19/army-black-hawk-copter-crash-on-mount-massive-kills-2-1-injured-1-missing/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.google.com/hostednews/ap/article/ALeqM5hQBtr38GlZqUK3kfgKANSKCPl5EAD9A6OLDG1]
http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html 