Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B HA-BDC, Wednesday 19 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2009
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Magyar Légimentő Nonprofit Kft.
Registration: HA-BDC
MSN: 1715
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Balatonfüred -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Balatonfüred
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Rolled over during engine testing 19.8.2009 at Balatonfured, Hungary; cause reported in contemporary newspaper reports as ground resonance.

3.1 Factual findings directly related to the occurrence
The prerequisite for starting is the securing of the control stick and the collective lever. According to the witness, this happened (but the securing was presumably not perfect).
After the helicopter pilot increased the main rotor speed, the vibration may have caused the securing head of the collective lever to slip out of the locking plate, thereby allowing the collective lever to rise on its own. This increased the forces, torques, and harmonic imbalance, which may have led to the final development of the aviation incident.

3.2 Factual findings indirectly related to the occurrence
When the helicopter reached the critical movement position, the mechanics fell backward, which reduced the mass burdening the left side of the aircraft.
Due to the secured flight controls, the pilot could only intervene with coarse control inputs. It is highly probable that these factors collectively caused the aviation incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 2009-192-4P
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.veol.hu/cimlapon/felborult-egy-mentohelikopter-balatonfureden-frissitve-uj-informaciok-kepgaleria-1348896/
2. http://helihub.com/2009/08/19/19-aug-09-ha-bdc-eurocopter-as350-lake-balaton-hungary/
3. http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/2009-192-4P.pdf