Incident Boeing Chinook HC2 (CH-47D) ZA709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67969

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2009
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Chinook HC2 (CH-47D)
Owner/operator:1310 Flt RAF
Registration: ZA709
MSN: MA021/M7028
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sangin area, Helmand Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar International Airport, Afghanistan (KDH/OAJN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing Chinook HC2 (CH-47D), 1310 Flight RAF: Written off (destroyed) 19 August 2009. The Chinook, with a crew of four, plus fifteen troops on board (from the Royal Rifles) made an emergency landing due to an engine fire. The aircraft came down between one and two km from where it was hit. Some sources stake that the fire was caused by a direct hit from a shoulder-mounted RPG (Rocket Propelled Grenade).

The crew plus all on board escaped the landing and were rescued by another Chinook. The downed Chinook was destroyed by an airstrike to keep it from being salvaged by the enemy. It is not known if the fire was caused by mechanical failure or enemy fire. Aircraft engaged in "Operation Herrick".

Sources:

1. Category Five: A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p 709
2. Meade, Geoff (24 September 2009). "Lost Chopper 'Brought Down By Taliban'". Sky News/BskyB
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/8211552.stm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2009.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boeing_Chinook_(UK_variants)#Notable_incidents_and_accidents
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/8213417.stm
7. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/13693/
8. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/ZA709/857620
9. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/asia/afghanistan/6061376/RAF-Chinook-helicopter-shot-down-in-Afghanistan-in-Taliban-election-spectacular.html
10. https://helihub.com/2009/08/19/19-aug-09-boeing-ch-47-sangin-helmand-province-afghanistan/