This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 21 August 2009 |
Time: | 17:06 LT |
Type: | Scheibe SF 25C Rotax Falke |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-KAGP |
MSN: | 44715 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Juist Airfield - EDWJ -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Juist - EDWJ |
Destination airport: | Juist - EDWJ |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed on Island Juist into a dune after an engine failure during approach.
One occupant suffered injuries, the other one escaped uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
http://www.ga-online.de/?id=540&did=19332 https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X127__SF25__Juist,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X127_SF25_Juist.pdf