Accident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair TC D-EBDK, Saturday 22 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 2009
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair TC
Owner/operator:Clipper Aviation
Registration: D-EBDK
MSN: T20608740
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Hamburg harbor
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna overturned on landing in the River Elbe in the Hamburg habor area.
The pilot managed to escape from the submerged plane uninjured. However, the two passengers had to be freed by rescue divers. Both died later.
Photos from the overturned airplane in the water showed that the wheels on the floats were extended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 3X131-0/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.spiegel.de/panorama/0,1518,644413,00.html
https://www.abendblatt.de/hamburg/article108519818/Wasserflugzeug-verunglueckt-im-Hamburger-Hafen.html
https://www.abendblatt.de/hamburg/article1150943/Zwei-Tote-bei-Flugzeug-Unglueck-Maschine-geborgen.html
http://www.spiegel.de/fotostrecke/fotostrecke-45670-4.html

Images:

Photo taken on August 1, 2009, at Hamburg Sandtorhafen. Three weeks later this airplane got destroyed at this place...