Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI OE-KWL, Friday 17 June 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 June 2005
Time:20:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-KWL
MSN: D4.022
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schoberspitze, Sölkpass -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG)
Destination airport:LOWS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Diamond DA40TDI Diamond Star (OE-KWL) collided with Mount Schoberspitze, Sölkpass in bad weather conditions. All four occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://oesterreich.orf.at/steiermark/stories/77335/