This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 November 2006 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI |
| Owner/operator: | Diamond Aircraft |
| Registration: | OE-VPU |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Lanzenkirchen -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wiener Neustadt/Ost Airport (LOAN) |
| Destination airport: | Wiener Neustadt/Ost Airport (LOAN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between a Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI (OE-VPU) and a Robinson R44 Raven (OE-XHT) near Lanzenkirchen. The pilot of the aircraft, as well as the pilot of the helicopter were killed when both crashed to the ground.
Sources:
http://www.flughafen-aspern.at/artikel/chronik.pdf 