This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 November 2006 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven I |
| Owner/operator: | Skyliner Helicopter Air Service GmbH |
| Registration: | OE-XHT |
| MSN: | 0979 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Lanzenkirchen, Wiener Neustadt-Land, Lower Austria. -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wiener Neustadt/Ost Airport (LOAN) |
| Destination airport: | Wiener Neustadt/Ost Airport (LOAN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between a Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI (OE-VPU) and a Robinson R44 Raven (OE-XHT) near Lanzenkirchen, district of Wiener Neustadt-Land in the Austrian state of Lower Austria.(at approximate Coordinates: 47° 44'50 "N, 16°14'50" E). The pilot of the DA40D aircraft, as well as the pilot of the R44 helicopter were killed when both crashed to the ground.
Sources:
1.
http://www.flughafen-aspern.at/artikel/chronik.pdf 2. Photo of wreckage #1:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5854763 3. Photo of wreckage #2:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5854717 