Accident Piper PA-28-236 Dakota OE-DOI, Saturday 13 October 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 October 2007
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236 Dakota
Owner/operator:Union-Fliegergruppe Waldviertel
Registration: OE-DOI
MSN: 28-7911249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spitz/Donau -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Krems Airport (LOAG)
Destination airport:Völtendorf Airport (LOAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-28-236 Dakota (OE-DOI) touched a cable and crashed into river Donau (Danube) at Spitz/Donau. All four occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://noev1.orf.at/stories/228539

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10389404