Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil OE-BXN, Thursday 3 May 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 May 2007
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:BMI (Bundesministerium für Inneres)
Registration: OE-BXN
MSN: 2214
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport - LOWI -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOWI
Destination airport:LOWI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, an Aérospatiale AS 350B-1 Ecureuil (OE-BXN) crashed on a training-flight at Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport - LOWI due to an engine failure. One occupant suffered serious, the other one minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.passiertnix.at/finvest-meldung-hubschrauber-absturz-in-innsbruck/