Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 45+26, Tuesday 20 January 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1998
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 45+26
MSN: GS174/4226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rottumerplaat, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vliland airfield
Destination airport:Eggebek AB
Narrative:
Crashed into Wadden Sea (Waddenzea) about 15 km from Borkum; returned from practise over Dutch bombing range; aircraft and crew never found; pilot KLt Martin Minn (30, 1700 hrs) and WSO KLt Achim Schäkel (36) did not eject and were killed; one taileron blocked for unknown reasons while flying a roll.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 22.1./27.1./2.2./3.2./7.2.1998
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?8619-Tornado-Verluste