ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67996
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-AUG-2009 |
Time: | 10:44 UTC |
Type: | Diamond DA40D Diamond Star |
Owner/operator: | Q Company |
Registration: | D-EQCO |
MSN: | D4.094 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | sea near Oostdijkbank, off West Flanders -
Belgium
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Kortrijk-Wevelgem International Airport (KJK/EBKT) |
Destination airport: | Oostende-Brugge International Airport (OST/EBOS) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot stated that in flight the engine was producing a disturbing noise, and while the engine was rotating normally, the propeller was losing power; as felt by the pilot and seen on the instruments.
The pilot considered he could not safely reach land, and decided to put its airplane in the water.
He landed the airplane in sea next to the Oostdijk platform, and was rescued by a small vessel. 30 minutes later, he was picked up by a SAR helicopter. The pilot was not injured. The airplane sank.
Causes:
The cause of the accident is the setting of an engine power not sufficient to maintain the altitude, having the sea landing as a consequence.
Sources:
http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA-9-1.pdf