Incident Beechcraft 1900D HK-4564, Friday 21 August 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 August 2009
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:PAS
Registration: HK-4564
MSN: UE-402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bogota-El Dorado IAP -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:BOG/SKBO
Destination airport:Morelia (PGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take off, the oil pressure warning light of the left engine light up.
The crew confirmed the loss of oil pressure, secure the engine and returned to Bogota for a safe landing

Sources:

Witness