This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 August 2009 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-6Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | Malev Hungarian Airlines |
| Registration: | HA-LOG |
| MSN: | 28261/1437 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Otopeni Airport -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Otopeni -Bucharest |
| Destination airport: | Budapest - Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737 u2013 6 series aircraft (HA-LOG) of the Malev company with 100 passengers on board hit on Saturday, at around 16.05, a pillar at Airport Henri Coanda (Otopeni-Romania), when preparing for takeoff to Budapest and none of the passengers were injured.
During pushback maneuvers and when the aircraft was removed from the parking position, it hit with the top of the wing-plan a pillar platform.
Sources:
http://www.money.ro/aerian/un-avion-al-companiei-malev-a-lovit-un-stalp-de-pe-aeroportul-henri-coanda.html https://www.antena3.ro/stiri/romania/pasagerii-avionului-care-a-lovit-un-stalp-pe-aeroportul-henri-coanda-au-plecat-spre-budapesta-dupa-14-ore-de-asteptare_78568.html