Mid-air collision Incident Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims) D-EBDD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68005

Date:Sunday 23 August 2009
Time:15:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims)
Owner/operator:Skydive Ries
Registration: D-EBDD
MSN: F18200100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Erpfental near Ellwangen (BWü) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Ellwangen-Erpfental (EDPY)
Destination airport:Ellwangen-Erpfental (EDPY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after mid air collision with a R44 helicopter (D-HWWG) on an a public show, pilot (57) injured, emergency landing on the airfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.spiegel.de/panorama/0,1518,644520,00.html
http://www.schwaebische-post.de/436304/
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X130__R44_2BF182__Ellwangen-Erpfental,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X130_R44+F182_Ellwangen-Erpfental.pdf
coptercrazy: German Regbook