| Date: | Sunday 23 August 2009 |
| Time: | 15:22 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Astro |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-HWWG |
| MSN: | 0075 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erpfental near Ellwangen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Ellwangen-Erpfental (EDPY) |
| Destination airport: | Ellwangen-Erpfental (EDPY) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Burnt out after mid air collision with a Cessna 182 (D-EBDD) on a public show, fell on a field near the airfield.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3X130-1/09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.spiegel.de/panorama/0,1518,644520,00.html http://www.schwaebische-post.de/436304/
http://www.feuerwehr-ellwangen.de/DMS/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=254:23082009-1525-uhr-flugzeugabsturz-erpfental&catid=41:einsaetze-2009&Itemid=62
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X130__R44_2BF182__Ellwangen-Erpfental,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X130_R44+F182_Ellwangen-Erpfental.pdf