This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Sunday 23 August 2009 |
| Time: | 12h35 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | bmi British Midland |
| Registration: | G-MIDX |
| MSN: | 1177 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) |
| Destination airport: | EIDW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A bmi Airbus 320, registration G-MIDX, was on the stand and due to depart when a warning raised in the cockpit that the emergency doors were open. The airplane taxied back to the stand and the crew found that the warning was false and was caused by an electrical malfuction. The malfuction was repaired and the aircraft departed Faro at about 15h00LT, with a total 3h30m delay.