Accident de Havilland DH.87B G-AEWY, Saturday 18 April 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 April 1964
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.87B
Owner/operator:Fanborough Popular Flying Club
Registration: G-AEWY
MSN: 8116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barton, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:Barton (EGCB) Lancashire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Barton, Lancashire on 18/4/1964. Registration G-AEWY cancelled by the Civil Aviation Authority as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 4/11/1964

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEWY-3.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AEWY
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p081.html
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ad
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html