Accident Nord 1101 Noralpha G-ASTN, Wednesday 5 August 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1964
Time:
Type:Nord 1101 Noralpha
Owner/operator:Junex of Sweden
Registration: G-ASTN
MSN: 54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Edewecht, Oldenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A connecting rod failure resulted in a loss of engine power necessitating a forced landing during which the aircraft's wings sheared-off. The male/female and three children suffered minor injuries. Aircraft destroyed by a post-crash fire.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASTN.pdf
Honnefer Volkszeitung 6 August 1964, p1