Fuel exhaustion Incident Beagle A.109 Airedale G-ASCB, Sunday 26 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AIRD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle A.109 Airedale
Owner/operator:Cumberland Aviation Services
Registration: G-ASCB
MSN: B.527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Mesão Frio -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pedras Rubras/Porto
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Came down in river Douro, near Mesão Frio due to fuel exhaustion. British family of two adult and three children rescued by inhabitants slightly injured. Registration G-ASCB cancelled 26/8/64 as "aircraft destroyed".
The aircraft has been re-registered in Portugal (19June1968) as CS-AIB, in accordance with Portuguese Civil Aviation Register-1968.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 27 July 1964, p6
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1134571/