Accident Comco Ikarus C42B D-MKUD, Monday 24 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 August 2009
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MKUD
MSN: 0403-6590
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremgarten Airfield, Eschbach near Bad Krozingen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bremgarten Airfield (EDTG)
Destination airport:Bremgarten Airfield (EDTG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Ikarus C42 was on a training flight. During approach on runway 23 at Bremgarten it collided mid-air with a Yakovlev YAK-3UA which was in an air-to-air photography fly-by. The warbird ripped off most of the left wing of the C42 which crashed c. 1000 m before the runway threshold. Both occupants of the C42 were seriously injured, one of them died one day later.
The YAK-3UA made a successfull emergency landing at Bremgarten.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X135-2/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.badische-zeitung.de/hartheim/flugzeugunglueck-in-bremgarten-jak-holt-ikarus-vom-himmel
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223968/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2009/Bulletin2009-08,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bulletin2009-08.pdf (BFU preliminary factual report)