Accident Cessna 180 N4601A, Monday 24 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 August 2009
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4601A
MSN: 32199
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5824 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Eklutna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (BCV)
Destination airport:Chugiak, AK (BCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that he was approaching his destination airport at the conclusion of a local personal flight. He said that while in cruise flight at 1,200 feet above ground level, the engine began to run rough and lose power. He noticed that the carburetor air temperature was just above the carburetor ice zone marked in red on the gauge, so he applied full carburetor heat, which was followed by a complete loss of engine power. Unable to restart the engine, he selected a marshy tree-covered site as a forced landing area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings during the forced landing. A Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector’s postaccident inspection disclosed no evidence any preimpact mechanical problems. An aviation weather reporting station indicated that the temperature was 57 degrees F, and the dew point was 45 degrees F. When these values are entered into a carburetor icing probability chart, the results are in the "serious icing-cruise power" category. Given the lack of any mechanical anomalies it is likely that the formation of carburetor ice resulted in the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s delayed use of carburetor heat while operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location