Accident Maule MX-7-235 C-FVFW, Thursday 22 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 February 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FVFW
MSN: 100430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Esquipulas Palo Gordo -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tapachula International Airport (TAP/MMTP)
Destination airport:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft disappeared in February 2007 and was finally located in August 2009 in rough terrain in a sparsely populated area of Guatemala. The pilot had sustained fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/canada/british-columbia/story/2009/08/24/bc-ted-clark-remains-guatemala.html]
DGAC

Location