ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68063
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 26 August 2009 |
Time: | 08:40 |
Type: | Learjet 45 |
Owner/operator: | Wal-Mart Stores Inc |
Registration: | N313BH |
MSN: | 45-108 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Boeing Field King County -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | KBFI |
Destination airport: | PANC |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Wal-Mart Lear 45 had just departed BFI when the gear would not retract. The aircrafts nose gear was turned at a 90 degree angle. Aircraft returned to the field, nose gear caught fire during landing, the gear remained extended, burned the rubber away - but fire crews used foam to extinguish fire.
Damage appears to be minor.
No injuries reported.
Sources:
https://www.kiro7.com/news/20565679/detail.html