Runway excursion Serious incident Saab 340B JA001C, Tuesday 18 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2007
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Japan Air Commuter
Registration: JA001C
MSN: 340B-419
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Izumo Airport -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka International Airport
Destination airport:Izumo Airport
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 18, 2007, at about 11:26, a SAAB 340B, registered JA001C, operated by Japan Air Commuter Co., Ltd., as the company's scheduled Flight 2345, ran off Runway 25 at Izumo Airport toward the right (north) in the landing roll and continued running further while veering to the right before coming to a stop on the apron.
There were 37 persons on board, consisting of the Captain, two other crewmembers and 34 passengers. No one was injured in the serious incident.
The aircraft sustained slightly damaged, and there was no outbreak of fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
It is considered highly probable that this serious incident occurred through the following causal chain: While the left propeller of the Aircraft was brought to the coarsen pitch almost simultaneously with touchdown causing the Aircraft to veer to the right during its subsequent landing roll, no necessary procedures were taken to stop the veering and furthermore to recover the directional control, which resulted in the Aircraft deviating from the runway, the nose gear being broken, and eventually the Aircraft being unable to ground roll for itself.
With regard to the left propeller having been brought to the coarsen pitch, it is considered highly probable that the power lever operations that were performed prior to touchdown caused the autocoarsen to be activated.
It is considered highly probable that the nose gear was broken when it hit the ditch that runs parallel to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA001C.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 2025 N419CL Legends Airways 0 Willow Run Airport (YIP/KYIP), Detroit, MI min
Bird strike