| Date: | Monday 20 July 2009 |
| Time: | c. 09:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JA32CT |
| MSN: | 11948 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Higashiroo mountain, 9 miles SE of Tajima Airport, Hyogo Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Miho-Yonago Airport, Sakaiminato City, Tottori prefecture (RJOH) |
| Destination airport: | Kounotori Tajima Airport, Toyooka, Hyogo Prefecture (RJBT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 20, 2009, about 09:25 JST (Japan Standard Time), a Robinson R44 helicopter, Japanese registration JA32CT, collided with mountainous terrain on Higashiroo mountain, about 9 miles southeast of the Tajima Airport, Tajima, Toyooka, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan. The helicopter sustained substantial damage due to impact forces. The flight was conducted under the provisions of the Civil Aviation Regulations of Japan. The pilot and one passenger died at the scene. The wreckage was not found until August 6, 2009.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
It is considered highly probable that while the Aircraft was flying to the destination aerodrome, the captain became unable to maintain visual meteorological conditions due to clouds and without noticing that it had come close to a mountain, he continued the flight and as a result, the Aircraft crashed into the mountainside and it was destroyed, causing the captain and the passenger to be killed.
It is considered probable that the fact that the captain failed to fully confirm meteorological information before and during the flight and the fact that he failed to make a judgment to ensure points for the maintenance of safe flight, such as a possible return to the departure aerodrome or the possibility of changing to a different destination, contributed to the cause of this accident.
Additional: According to a rough translation from Japanese in English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #8 for the original Japanese text):
"Pilot's weather judgment mistake:
Hyogo helicopter crashed with transportation safety commission report
October 29, 2010
The accident occurred in a Toyooka-shi, Hyogo Prefecture, in July last year when a helicopter that had been flying above the Tajima Airfield collapsed, the Transportation Safety Commission said on Monday that the captain of the Captain who died (58 then) flew. A summarized survey reported that he did not sufficiently grasp the bad weather of the route and came into poor visibility during the flight and collided with the mountain side.
According to the committee, according to the captain's flight plan, the helicopter was planning to land at the Tajima airfield with VFR visibility flight from Yonago Airport (Sakaiminato City, Tottori prefecture). Just before the takeoff at 8:30 am on July 20 last year, clouds occurred throughout the flight route due to the influence of the Baiu front. The fog above the airport was poor visibility due to fog and rain, but the captain did not do anything like turning off the flight or changing course during flight.
At about 9:20 am after takeoff, there was radio communication with the voice seen as the captain at the airport "I am coming down from the east side of the airport because it is on the cloud (relatively foggy)", but it became missing afterwards It was. Hyogo prefectural police and others searched for surroundings and found a helicopter that wrecked on the western slope of Higashiroo mountain on August 6. A man (37 at that time) was found near the captain with the captain as a dead body."
Sources:
1.
http://araic.assistmicro.co.jp/jtsb/aircraft/kensaku/detail.asp?ID=1976 NTSB
3.
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA32CT.pdf 4,
http://helihub.com/2009/07/20/20-jul-09-ja32ct-robinson-r44-tajima-japan/ 5.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50539 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tajima_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miho-Yonago_Airport 8.
https://www.nikkei.com/article/DGXNASDG28053_Z21C10A0CR0000/ (Japanese text)