Fuel exhaustion Incident de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth C-FDHQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68079

Date:Friday 28 August 2009
Time:15:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wintage Wings of Canada
Registration: C-FDHQ
MSN: DHC.1671
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:De Havilland Canada GIPSY MAJOR 1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gatineau-Ottawa Executive Airport, Gatineau, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Gatineau-Ottawa Executive Airport, Gatineau, Quebec (CYND)
Destination airport:Gatineau-Ottawa Executive Airport, Gatineau, Quebec (CYND)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth MSN DHC.1671 (Gipsy Major #89307); Delivered 28.5.42 and taken on charge by RCAF as 8869 on 20.5.42. Delivered to stored reserve. To No.3 Training Command on 15.6.42, for use at No.4 Elementary Flying Training School at Windsor Mills, Quebec. To Canadian airways for overhaul, 30.8.43 to 27.8.43. Returned to No.3 Training Command when completed. Pending disposal from 24.7.44. To No.1 Air Command on 15.1.45, still pending disposal. Stored at No. 302 Aircraft Holding Unit at Windsor Mills, Quebec, where it was noted with 1514:25 total time on airframe, 348:25 since overhaul. Transferred from War Assets Corporation to Royal Canadian Flying Club Association 20.8.45.

Struck off RCAF charge 20.8.45 when sold, and civil registered as CF-DHQ (C of R 3599/C of A 1150) 17.5.46 to Kitchener-Waterloo Flying Club, Waterloo, Ontario. Sold 12.7.46 to Munro Air Activities, Waterloo. Sold 12.7.46 to [unidentified], Brantford, Ontario. Sold 17.7.46 and re-registered (C of R 3885) 22.7.46 to A N Linington, Brantford, Ontario. Sold 17.2.47 and re-registered (C of R 5602) 19.2.47 to R Gagne, Mount Pleasant, Ontario. Sold 16.10.47 and re-registered (C of R 6408) 17.10.47 to R W Uren, Orillia, Ontario.

C of A lapsed 11.6.48. Sold 28.6.48 to [unidentified], Gravenhurst, Ontario. Sold 17.6.50 and re-registered (C of R 8851) 5.7.50 to D Read, Toronto; fitted with Gipsy Major #85743 and CofA renewed 12.7.50. Sold 6.10.52 and re-registered (C of R 11363) 7.10.52 to Reuben Leffell & Martin Hoffman, Toronto.

Sold 6.11.54 and re-registered (C of R 13356) 25.2.55 to M Winer, Toronto. Fitted 2.55 with Gipsy Major #89530. Sold 30.5.55 and re-registered (C of R 13483) 7.6.55 to Eric Best & H Bieck, Toronto. Sold 24.5.57 and registered (C of R 18332) 2.7.57 to Toronto Gliding Club, Malton, Ontario. Registered owner amended 4.58 to Southern Ontario Soaring Association, Brantford, Ontario. CofA suspended 19.5.58.

Sold 1962 to [unidentified], Oshawa, Ontario. Sold 1967 to [unidentified], Brantford, Ontario. Sold 18.12.67 to [unidentified], Toronto. Sold 12.3.84 to [unidentified]. Willowdale, Ontario. Sold 7.3.92 and re-registered 26.5.97 to Watt T Martin, Grand Valley, Ontario; rebuilt & painted in all-yellow colours as “8869”. Re-registered 13.6.2005 to the Foundation for the Preservation & Display of Historic Aircraft, Ottawa. Regd to Vintage Wings of Canada (Les Ailes d’Epoq).

Badly damaged in crash following engine failure on “touch and go” landing at Gatineau-Ottawa Executive Airport, Gatineau, Quebec 28.8.2009; pilot Howard Cook injured. The aircraft experienced engine problems after takeoff and crashed in a field while trying to return to the runway. The pilot was hospitalized with serious injuries. According to the official TSB Canada CADORS & TSB Avation reports:

"Vintage Wings of Canada De Havilland Tiger Moth DH82C C-FDHQ took off from runway 09 at Gatineau (CYND) and crashed north of the runway. The pilot, alone aboard the aircraft, was hurt, but his injuries were not life-threatening.

The DH82C Tiger Moth, registration C-FDHQ, was doing touch and goes at Gatineau airport. While in take-off phase the engine (Gipsy Major 1C) lost power. The aircraft stalled and nose dive to the ground. The pilot suffered serious injuries and was transported to the hospital.

The event name "fuel - exhaustion" was added and the event name "loss of power" was removed. The examination of the aircraft and internal investigation for refueling history revealed that the engine stopped because of fuel exhaustion".

Remains [by 2014] with Dan Garyfalakis & Andrew Scott for possible rebuild with airframe of Tiger Moth CF-EIX [MSN DHC.1124: Badly damaged following engine failure on take-off Pendleton, Ontario 30.5.59] as a source of spares & components. Re-registered 13.1.15 to Andrew D Scott, Mulmur, Ontario; on rebuild 2020 by Dan Garyfalakis/Andy Scott, now as Gipsy Aero Works Inc, Martin Airfield, near Toronto

Sources:

1. CADORS Query 2009Q1751
2. TSB report #A09Q0153: https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/index.html
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_detailed_8850_8899.htm
4. https://www.vintagewings.ca/de-havilland-dh-82-tiger-moth?itemId=47mifhhy5ss7180n8bzoxe4lraddcs
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf

Media:

Dehavilland DH 82-C Tiger Moth CF-DHQ 01