This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 August 2009 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F Executive |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EABC |
| MSN: | 690058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hassfurt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Herzogenaurach (EDQH) |
| Destination airport: | Hassfurt-Schweinfurt (EDQT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While training a touch-and-go-landing without landing gear plane crashed on the runway. Pilot (58) safe.
Sources:
https://www.mainpost.de/lokales/hassberge/Flugzeug-ohne-Fahrwerk-gelandet-hoher-Sachschaden;art1726,5268144 http://www.polizei.bayern.de/news/presse/aktuell/index.html/100367 