Incident Cessna 210 Z-ROB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68090

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 27 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration: Z-ROB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wonderboom Airport, Pretoria, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The C210 had hydraulic problems and the starboard main gear leg would not lock in place. The gear leg collapsed on landing causing some damage to the starboard wing.